Marigold oil for face and hair use


Marigold oil use and recipes

The origin of this plant is from the region of Southeast Asia, Western Europe and the Mediterranean. It was used for therapy in ancient Egypt. Marigold oil for face had an almost cult status, because it was believed to possess the power of rejuvenation.

In the 16th century, it was first used for medical purposes by the Thai doctors Mattioli. He successfully used to treat inflammation of the eyes, caused by various causes.

In the Middle Ages it was used for intestinal disorders, liver disease, in the case of bites of reptiles and insect bites. Interestingly, it is used for coloring foods, cheese and butter, as a flavoring in soups and stews.

It is good to have a marigold oil at home as it can be helpful for a variety of diseases and skin problems. Its effects are more effective with problems with the digestive organs, in the case of inflammatory and infectious diseases. In addition it soothes spasms, heart palpitations, it has a positive effect on the liver and bile secretion. It positively affects the immune system, purifies the blood and detoxifies the body.

Here are some situations where it can be of help. What are the ways you can use it and how to dose it. Read how, and make yourself oil of marigold.

Composition and healing marigold oil

Marigold plant is a herbaceous, hardy - rarely biennial plant which, belongs to the family of Asteraceae. It grows to a height of 30-50 cm, filly erected branched tree. The leaves are elongated and the bottom has a short petiole, while the entire stems are covered with hairs. There is a Savoy inflorescence, with a diameter of 2-5cm, dark yellow or orange.

The Latin name of the plant is Calendula officinalis, translated it means heaven or something nice, while officinalis means healing. The flowers open at sunrise and close at sunset. An interesting phenomenon is that this plant will announce if it is going to rain. In this case, its blossoms in the morning remain closed. It is easily grown in a pot, propagated by seed, and it flowers from May to November.

Marigold plant in its chemical composition has 66 components, where the majority belongs to sesquiterpene alcohols. The main ingredient is alpha-cadinol, which is about 25 percent of the total composition.
Marigold oil healing properties are manifested through a large amount of flavonoids that have an anti-inflammatory effect. Flavonoids and terpene alcohols from marigold which destroy various bacteria, fungi, viruses and prevent inflammation.

In addition to acting as a natural antioxidant, it contains a variety of medicinal substances. They include carotenoids, vitamin A, tannins, glycosides, polysaccharides, 2-5 percent of saponins proteins, enzymes. Useful ingredients are still essential oils, resins, sterols, yellow ink. The most abundant organic acids are malic acid, salicylic acid and palmitic acid, and from mineral matter potassium and sulfur.


Marigold oil; benefits

Marigold oils as a drug has its external and internal use. It helps in case of injuries, wounds, skin irritations, stomach, uterus and larynx. It is excellent against infections, diseases of veins, and it has a strong anti-cancer effect.

It affects our body in a number of ways, promotes perspiration, soothes spasms, and improves the work of muscles, stomach and intestines. In addition to regulating the menstrual cycle, it treats the diseases of the nerves, liver, gall bladder, stomach.

In addition to being highly valued plant in phytotherapy, marigold flowers are used in the pharmaceutical industry, but also in homeopathic therapy. It is used in some cultures as a spice in cooking, mainly in salads and for the sake of color dishes.

The oil is obtained by macerating calendula flowers of these plants in an unrefined cold pressed vegetable oil. The most commonly used is olive, sunflower, and sesame oil.

This product is a natural cosmetics, which nourishes and protects the skin, regardless of age. Moisturizes, softens and gives it tone. It is a common ingredient in various products for skin care body and hands. Marigold oil for face is recognized by the cosmetic industry, and it is a part of a number of expensive creams and ointments.

External use of marigold oil 

Marigold oil has a multi-purpose. It has antimicrobial properties, and is much appreciated. It works against bacterial infections (Staphylococcus aureus) in scratches, burns or cuts in the skin. Prevents infection.

Thanks to its anti-fungal properties, it successfully treats fungal infections (eg, athlete's foot). Relieves symptoms of dermatitis, and can prevent its occurrence caused by radiation therapy.

It has anti-inflammatory effect and reduces various inflammatory processes in the skin. Its positive effect is expressed on a variety of infections, infected wounds, wounds that do not heal, bites and stings of insects.

In the nation it became known as "plant for skin", because it has miraculous effect on all symptoms related to skin diseases, wounds, and helps with diseases of the lymph. Effectively solves the problem in the case of warts, cysts, ulcers, hemorrhoids, and herpes.

Eliminates acne from the face

Marigold oil for acne is effective, it improves circulation, cleans oily and problematic skin. It also improves its quality, soothes irritation and it is good for sensitive types.

It helps in case of various redness, eczema, psoriasis, and seborrhea or against sunburn. Very successfully regenerates the skin and accelerates the process of wound healing.

Calendula oil is applied externally to the skin or soaked gauze and put a bandage, and bruises you massaged him.

Oil from calendula is good for veins because it relieves pain and reduces swelling of legs. Effectively helps in case of irritation and rashes, and even pain in young children because of the diaper.

Internal use of beneficial oils

Calendula oil has also an internal use if necessary, usually from 1 to 2 spoons daily. Two spoons before meals with a stomach ulcer or duodenal ulcer.

It improves digestion, contributes to the detoxification of the liver and gallbladder, due to the content of flavonoids it soothes inflammation of the colon. It is good in case of diarrhea due to tannins and numerous medicinal mucus contains.

Operating at elevated temperature and fever, and causes sweating, it acts as a diuretic, and it has an antiviral effect. Cleans the blood vessels and increases their lumen. Reduces blood cholesterol levels when combined with dandelion, hawthorn.

Marigold is a good anti-spasmodic which means that it relieves cramps, and help with painful periods. it soothes spasms and reduces pain, but also regulates the cycle. Due to these characteristics it also helps in case of cramps respiratory asthma and its attacks. It is effective in mixtures with other medicinal plants, such as dandelion, comfrey, St. John's wort.
  • Marigold oil along with St. John's Wort works against many ailments. In such mixtures, it is present up to 25 percent.

Marigold oil; how to make it at home

This fantastic product, can be made at home. Here you can find a practical and very simple recipe for its preparation.

First, you need to pick up bright orange, thick flowers, because they preserve the natural color the best. The flowers (which are actually glans blossom) is harvested when it is sunny day, just before noon, because then the flowers are most beautifully open.

They should be dry to reduce the percentage of moisture. This procedure reduces the risk of marigold oil later breaking down. Drying takes place in a warm place at a temperature up to 35 degrees, in a place with good air circulation. It takes up to three days.

When this is done, the flowers are put in a pot and poured with cold pressed oil. It can be olive, sesame, sunflower or pumpkin oil. After that you seal the jar, put it on a warm and sunny place.

You need to keep this oil in the sun for 4-5 weeks, and you should periodically shake the contents. After that, through sterile gauze strain the mixture, pour into a clean glass jar and store in the dark and cool place.

As you can see marigold oil preparation is a relatively easy, but it is prone to oxidation. Therefore before everyday use, always check. It may be spoiled or it can change the color.

Marigold recipe and the process of preparation is not complicated. There are faster ways for its development, but then in the heat treatment it is losing some of its medicinal values. In this procedure instead of 4 weeks in the sun, it is necessary only 4 hours to boil.

Marigold oil for face and sunbathing

This beneficial gift from nature can do a lot more for your skin than costly preparation. Marigold oil for face successfully rejuvenates and eliminates all skin imperfections. The set of all its features is an ideal combination for a healthy and youthful appearance.

Thanks to its chemical composition it contributes to smoothness of the skin, where it perfectly gives it tone. Hydrates dry facial skin, affects the blood flow to the cells, and improves its appearance.

Provides antioxidant protection, prevents premature aging of the skin, and reduces the appearance of wrinkles and age spots. Recovers irritated skin and wounds then stimulates wound healing, promotes regeneration and successfully reduces scarring.

Thanks to the antibacterial properties of marigold oil it destroys the bacteria in the pores and prevents acne. This treatment can be applied for chapped lips.

Marigold oil for tanning is not desirable, because it does not protect the skin from the sun's harmful rays. It has a great impact on the power of regeneration of the skin and promotes healing of wounds. But at the same time it contributes to the formation of new young tissues that are sensitive and susceptible to burns.

Therefore, for the treatment of the skin, it soothes it after some irritation and after excessive exposure to the sun, you can use it freely. However, just in time for sunbathing or faster tanning it is certainly not recommended.

Is it good for hair?

Marigold oil for hair does wonders, similarly as it does with the skin. If you have problems with dandruff, it can help you get rid of it. It also stimulates hair growth by opening follicles of the hair roots. In addition to faster growth, it will make the hair tougher, stronger, more beautiful and certainly more vivid.

This powerful tool heals damaged skin on the head and contributes to its hydration. Here you can find the recipe for the mixture to treat your scalp. After treatment, the hair will grow better, and it will be brighter and healthier.
  • It takes 180 ml of marigold, 60 ml of jojoba and 10-15 drops of essential oil of sage, tea tree and rosemary. All ingredients should be thoroughly mixed in a clean bottle, the best glass.

Marigold oil for hair is used very easily. Only it should be applied directly to the scalp, but it should be well shaken before use. Keep it at least 2 hours, after which you can wash your hair with your normal shampoo.

If possible, leave overnight for this magical mixture to work on the scalp. So you will achieve even better results.

Adverse reactions and side effects are very rare

Generally marigold is among the safest plants to use. The problem are created only this if you are by any chance allergic to it, rash similar to hives can occur. Also, people who are allergic to ragweed, chrysanthemums, daisies and similar plants, tend to cause irritation.

What precautions are necessary?

In no way, should you apply it to fresh burns or if you have open wounds. Marigold oil in pregnancy is also not desirable, but avoid it if you are breast-feeding your baby.

It should not be used in combination with barbiturates. Also in the situation during or after the preparation operation it is not preferred. Because if it is used together with drugs it causes dizziness and drowsiness. Therefore, it is best not to use it at least two weeks before the term of the operation.

In combination with antidepressants and sedatives, its use is also not acceptable. It can modify their effects.

Where to buy oil and what is the price

You can find it in better supplied pharmacies or health food stores, and it is available almost everywhere. You can also find it in cosmetic products. Also it is available over the Internet, where you can order it.

For marigold oil price varies greatly. For example in Bio pharmacies costs 300 dinars in the package by 50ml. It all depends on who is a producer and as a preparation obtained.

In the case you are ordering over the Internet it costs 6$ for 100ml, for 50ml the price is cheaper.

Certainly it can be found in major supermarkets, because it is a very common product on the shelves of health food or herbal cosmetics. There are different variants, where the maceration was done with sunflower oil, and somewhere with olive. Prior to the purchase, read the declaration and inform yourself well, before use and purchase.

On this occasion, we recommend you the recipe for making marigold tea, which is extremely effective in the large number of cysts.


Share this

Related Posts

Previous
Next Post »